Why Do I Owe Maryland State Taxes?
[…] A permanent license can be obtained by visiting our web site at www.marylandtaxes.gov and completing a Combined Registration Application Form,

You did not remit the sales & use tax return by the due date indicated on the return so a Past Due Notice was issued. You must file the sales & use tax return even if no tax is due. For your convenience, there is a sales & use tax return provided at the bottom of the past due notice.

If you have questions about the notice you received, please call the number provided on the notice. Section 13-408(b) of the Tax General Article, Annotated Code of Maryland provides, “If the Comptroller determines that a person has possessed or transported cigarettes or other tobacco products on which the tobacco tax has not been paid as required under Title 12 of this article, the Comptroller shall assess the tobacco tax due.” It is illegal to purchase cigarettes over the Internet.

It is also illegal to bring more than five cartons per person into Maryland from another state. Importing more than five cartons is a felony if transported.