How To Add A Name To A Deed In Maryland?
[…] This clause gives your lender the right to demand payment in full of the balance you owe on the mortgage if you sell or transfer some portion of your ownership. The reason: The property is the bank’s security that if you don’t pay your mortgage, the bank can seize your property. Obviously, if you sell or transfer some of your property, that gives the bank less security. However, there are exceptions to the “due on sale” clause. These are spelled out in legislation known as the Garn St. Germain Act-specifically 12 U.S. Code § 1701j–3 – Preemption of due-on-sale prohibitions. There are nine exemptions-nine cases in which a lender may not invoke the “due on sale” clause. Exemption six is: “a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property.” Nevertheless, if your mortgage has a due-on-sale clause, it doesn’t hurt to notify your lender in writing of your intent to add your spouse to the deed.
- 2 Recognize you will lose some control over your property.