How Old Can You Buy A Gun In Maryland?
[…] HBARs have thus always been treated differently under Maryland law. As of enactment of the Firearms Safety Act of 2013, any gun on that list set forth in Section 5-101(r)(2) was deemed to be an “assault long gun.” MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-301(b). An “assault long gun” is part of the definition for “assault weapon” under Section 4-301(d) (“‘Assault weapon'” means: (1) an assault long gun; (2) an assault pistol; or (3) a copycat weapon.”).
An “assault pistol” is defined in MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-301, to include a long list of pistols as well as any “copy.” MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-303(a) provides that “xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not: (1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or (2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon.” These provisions have teeth.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-306(a) provides that “xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a person who violates this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.”