How Old Can You Buy A Gun In Maryland?
[…] An “assault pistol” is defined in MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-301, to include a long list of pistols as well as any “copy.” MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-303(a) provides that “xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not: (1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or (2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon.” These provisions have teeth.
MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-306(a) provides that “xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a person who violates this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.” There is a “grandfather clause” in MD Code Criminal Law 4-303(b)(3), which provides that ” person who lawfully possessed, has a purchase order for, or completed an application to purchase an assault long gun or a copycat weapon before October 1, 2013, may: (i) possess and transport the assault